Arts Guide, Community, Featured, Happenings

September Art Picks

Our Art Picks are created in collaboration with The Visualist, Chicago’s leading visual arts calendar, and cross-promoted through Windy City Times, one of the longest locally-published LGBTQ weeklies with a national reach. Click here to get our Art Picks and latest articles delivered to your inbox monthly.

The featured image is from the show Laura Davis and Derrick Woods-Morrow: Thanks for not breeding, which opens on September 6th at Aspect/Ratio.

This is a growing list, so check back often for new additions.

September Art Picks

Aug 30-Sept 2, 2019
30th Annual African Festival of the Arts
African Festival of the Arts: 5100 S Cottage Grove Ave
Free

Sun, Sept 1, 10am-4pm
Families Belong Together: Fundraiser for OCAD & RAICES: Yard Sale
Comfort Station Logan Square: 2579 N Milwaukee Ave
Free

Sun, Sept 1, 1pm
Dead Futures: Artist Talk
Heaven Gallery: 1550 N Milwaukee Ave
Free

Sun, Sept 1, 3-5pm
Slow-Res: a Free and Self-Taught MFA Community
Read/Write Library: 914 N California Ave
Free

Mon, Sept 2, 6-8pm
Through A Lens Intimate
Comfort Station Logan Square: 2579 N Milwaukee Ave
Free

Tue, Sept 3, 6-7pm
Ocean Vuong: On Earth We’re Briefly Gorgeous
The Seminary Co-op Bookstores: 5751 S Woodlawn Ave
Free

Tue, Sept 3, 6-7pm
Supporting a Creative Life in Chicago
Hyde Park Art Center: 5020 S Cornell Ave
Free

Wed, Sept 4, 4-7pm
Prison + Neighborhood Arts Project: The Long Term
O’Connor Art Gallery: 7900 W Division St, River Forest
Free

Wed, Sept 4, 6-7:30pm
On Style and Knockoff
Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago: 220 E Chicago Ave
$8-10

Wed, Sept 4, 6-9pm
Yesenia Bello: Doesn’t Contradict, But May Modify
Same Day Cafe: 2651 N Kedzie Blvd
Free

Wed, Sept 4, 6-9pm
In a Cloud, in a Wall, in a Chair: Six Modernists in Mexico at Midcentury
The Art Institute of Chicago: 111 S Michigan Ave
Free

Wed, Sept 4, 7-10pm
Writers for Migrant Justice—Chicago: Reading and Fundraiser
The Nightingale: 1084 N Milwaukee Ave
Free

Sept 5-Nov 2, 2019
Kelly Lloyd: In The Studio
Bill’s Auto: 3217 S Archer Ave
Free

Thurs, Sept 5, 5-7pm
Past Tense
Ralph Arnold Gallery: 1131 W Sheridan Rd
Free

Thurs Sept 5, 6-8pm 9/5
Mary L. Nohl Suitcase Exhibition
Frederick Layton Gallery at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design: 273 E Erie St, Milwaukee, WI
Free

Thurs, Sept 5, 5:30-8:30pm
Pictures of Nursing: The Zwerdling Postcard Collection
International Museum of Surgical Science: 1524 N Lake Shore Dr
Free

Thurs, Sept 5, 7-9pm
Tom Pickard: The Life of Poetry in Morden Tower
Poetry Foundation: 61 W Superior St
Free

Thurs, Sept 5, 9pm-12am
Instigation Festival
Elastic Arts: 3429 W Diversey Ave
$10

Fri, Sept 6, 5-8pm
Mary Porterfield: In:Dependence
Hofheimer Gallery: 4823 N Damen Ave
Free

Fri, Sept 6, 5-8pm
Laura Davis and Derrick Woods-Morrow: Thanks for not breeding
Aspect/Ratio: 864 N Ashland Ave
Free

Fri, Sept 6, 5-8pm
The Way the Mystic Sees
Weinberg/Newton Gallery: 688 N Milwaukee Ave
Free

Fri, Sept 6, 5:30-8:30pm
From My Hands
featuring Felicia Grant Preston, Yolanda Ibarra, Mary Egan, Jose A. Barrios, Arcelia Lopez, Jose Lopez, Raquel Soto, Martha Saldana, Defino Saldana, Laura Whitmore
National Museum of Mexican Art: 1852 W 19th St
Free

Fri, Sept 6, 5-8pm
Preview 9: A Boldness to Dare and Try
Chicago Artists Coalition: 2130 W Fulton St
Free

Fri, Sept 6, 5-8pm
Survey 1
Vale Craft Gallery: 230 W Superior St
Free

Fri, Sept 6, 5-8pm
Boisali Biswas: Fiber & Mixed Media
Vale Craft Gallery: 230 W Superior St
Free

Fri, Sept 6, 5-8pm
Sandro Miller: I am Papua New Guinea
Catherine Edelman Gallery: 1637 W Chicago Ave
Free

Fri, Sept 6, 6-7pm
A Celebration of Black Composers & Dance
Sherman Park: 1301 W 52nd St
Free

Fri, Sept 6, 6-9pm
Caution! Freedom: Contemporary Art from Russia
One After 909: 906 N Ashland Ave
Free

Fri, Sept 6, 6-9pm
Unlikely Pairings
Gallery Studio Oh!:4839 N Damen Ave
Free

Fri, Sept 6, 6-9pm
Ginger Krebs: Restless Leg
Bert Green Fine Art: 8 S Michigan Ave
Free

Fri, Sept 6, 6-9pm
The 5th Floor Market: Grocery Store as Cultural Institution
UIC School of Art & Art History: 929 W Harrison St
Free

Fri, Sept 6, 6-9pm
CASA
UIC School of Art & Art History: 929 W Harrison St
Free

Fri, Sept 6, 6-9pm
Materials of Metamorphosis
ACRE Projects: 1345 W 19th St
Free

Fri, Sept 6, 6-9pm
Seunggu Kim: Better Days: Closing Reception
Filter Photo: 1821 W Hubbard St
Free

Fri, Sept 6, 6-10pm
Jory Drew: The Way You Talk + Zachary Hutchinson & Caleb Yono: QUEEN’S THROAT
Roots & Culture: 1034 N Milwaukee Ave
Free

Fri, Sept 6, 7-10pm
Modern Topologies
EXTRA Projects/Basic Studios: 3551 W Diversey Ave
Free

Fri, September 6, 6-9pm
Back Knowing / Saige Rowe and Emily Tripp
Chamber: 1013 W Historic Mitchell St, Milwaukee, WI
Free

Fri, September 6, 6-9pm
Dreamboat
The Real Tinsel: 1013 W. Historic Mitchell Street, Milwaukee, WI
Free

Fri, September 6, 6-9pm
Polished
Scout Gallery: 1104 W. Mitchell Street, Milwaukee, WI
Free

Sat, Sept 7, 9am-1pm
GnarWare Workshop Patio Pop-Up
Build Coffee: 6100 S Blackstone Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 7, 10am-1pm
What Hasn’t Been Said – Writing Workshop with Haydee R. Souffrant
Comfort Station Logan Square: 2579 N Milwaukee Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 7, 10am-6pm
Envisioning Justice Activation Day
SAIC Sullivan Galleries: 33 S State St
Free

Sat, Sept 7, 11am-1pm
Julia Klein: And then
Material: 2025 W Belmont Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 7, 12-6pm
Chicago Black Social Culture Map: Sounds & Spaces / Westside Edition
Westside Justice Center: 601 S California Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 7, 1-4pm
Framing Your Narrative: Workshop with artist Marvin Tate
Intuit: The Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art: 756 N Milwaukee Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 7, 1-7pm
AMFM Presents FEAST
Homan Square: 3517 W Arthington St
Free

Sat, Sept 7, 2-5pm
Wade In The Waters of Our Ancestors: Talk
South Side Community Art Center: 3831 S Michigan Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 7, 4-7pm
David Antonio Cruz: One Day I’ll Turn the Corner and I’ll be Ready For It
Moniquemeloche: 451 N Paulina St
Free

Sat, Sept 7, 5-10pm
Solaris II
The Promontory: 5311 S Lake Park Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 7, 5-10pm
Robin Dluzen: Something Olden and Golden
ORBIT: 1350 W Erie St
Free

Sat, Sept 7, 6pm
Melissa Leandro / Hope Wang
Ignition project space: 3839 W Grand Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 7, 6-8pm
Jason Dunda: A Twelve-Step Program for Iconoclasm
FLXST Contemporary: 2251 S Michigan Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 7, 6-9pm
Eileen Rae Walsh: I saw. I loved
Slow: 2153 W 21st St
Free

Sat, Sept 7, 7-9pm
Satya: A Community Arts Evening
The Wilson Abbey: 935 W Wilson Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 7, 7-9pm
Collaborative Works Festival: The Nation
Poetry Foundation: 61 W Superior St
Free

Sat, Sept 7, 7-10pm
Tres Fridas Project
Bridgeport Art Center:1200 W 35th St
Free

Sat, Sept 7, 7:30pm
Counter Balance IX: The Power of Integrated Dance
Center on Halsted: 3656 N Halsted St
$5-20

Sat, Sept 7, 10pm-2am
Nappi Hour: Chicago
Subterranean: 2011 W North Ave
$0-10

Sat, Sept 7, 2-3:30pm
Heads Will Roll: Gallery Talk with Nicholas Perry & Fred Stonehouse
The Alice Wilds: 900 S 5th St, Ste 102, Milwaukee, WI
Free

Sat, Sept 7, 5-8pm
Purgatory: Misplaced
Frank Juarez Gallery: 207 E Buffalo St., Ste 600, Milwaukee, WI
Free

Sun, Sept 8, 12:15-1:30pm
Raul Ortiz: Rainbow Perspectives
Chicago Temple Gallery: 77 W Washington St
Free

Sun, Sept 8, 2-4pm
Justin Nalley: This is Not a Ramp: closing reception
Compound Yellow: 244 Lake St
Free

Sun, Sept 8, 3-6pm
Cooperation for Liberation Study & Working Group [BR]
the #LetUsBreathe Collective: 1434 W 51st St
Free

Sun, Sept 8, 3-6pm
Jaclyn Jacunski: Dream Additions
Riverside Arts Center Freeark Gallery + Sculpture Garden: 32 E Quincy St
Free

Sun, Sept 8, 5-6:30pm
Wounded Healer Art Therapy Workshop 2
Build Coffee: 6100 S Blackstone Ave
Free

Mon, Sept 9, 6-7:30pm
Nayland Blake
The Art Institute of Chicago: Rubloff Auditorium, 230 S Columbus Dr
Free

Mon, Sept 9, 6-7:15pm
Chicago Painted Chocolate: Art and the Great Migration
Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago: 220 E Chicago Ave
Free

Mon, Sept 9, 7-10pm
Through A Lens Intimate
Comfort Station: 2579 N Milwaukee Ave
Free

Mon, Sept 9, 9pm-12am
Henry Smith Trio, Cosmograph & Silvia Bolognese Trio
Elastic Arts: 3429 W Diversey Ave
$10

Wed, Sept 11, 6-7pm
Expo Chicago Pre-Fair /Dialogues Program: Identity & Youth with CPS Lives
Ogden Elementary School: 24 W Walton St
Free

Thurs, Sept 12, 6-8pm
We Are Witnesses: Chicago
Harold Washington Library: 400 State St
Free

Thurs, Sept 12, 5-8pm
Let’s Do It: Twenty-three Years of Book and Paper
Glass Curtain Gallery: 1104 S Wabash Ave
Free

Thurs, Sept 12, 6-7pm
The End of the Sixties—Kerry James Marshall’s Mementos
The Art Institute of Chicago: 111 S Michigan Ave
Free

Thurs, Sept 12, 6-8pm
Remember Where You Are
DePaul Art Museum: 935 W Fullerton Ave
Free

Thurs, Sept 12, 6-8pm
Julia Fish: bound by spectrum
DePaul Art Museum: 935 W Fullerton Ave
Free

Thurs, Sept 12, 6-8pm
Architectural Annotations
DePaul Art Museum: 935 W Fullerton Ave
Free

Thurs, Sept 12, 7-9pm
Ours Poetica Launch Featuring Paige Lewis, John Green & Kaveh Akbar
Poetry Foundation: 61 W Superior St
Free

Thurs, Sept 12, 9pm-12am
Freedom From and Freedom To
Elastic Arts: 3429 W Diversey Ave
$10

Thurs, Sept 12, 5-7pm
HOOPS: LUNA Collective
Urban Ecology Center: 3700 W Pierce St, Milwaukee, WI
Free

Fri, Sept 13, 5-7:30pm
TL Solien: Forest Fighters/Black Eye Joke
Tory Folliard Gallery: 233 N Milwaukee St, Milwaukee, WI
Free

Fri, Sept 13, 6-8pm
Woven Images
UWM Peck School of the Arts, Kenilworth Square East 3rd Floor
Free

Sept 13-29, 2019
World Music Festival Chicago
Various Locations: Chicago
Free

Fri, Sept 13, 6-9pm
Dianna Frid: More Time than Life
Alan Koppel Gallery: 806 N Dearborn St
Free

Fri, Sept 13, 6-9pm
Wesley Willis: City of Many Dreams
Matthew Rachman Gallery: 1659 W Chicago Ave
Free

Fri, Sept 13, 6-10pm
Post-Practice
Chicago Art Department: 1932 S Halsted St
Free

Fri, Sept 13, 6-10pm
(In)discrete Entities
Ground Level Platform: 2001 S Halsted St
Free

Fri, Sept 13, 7pm
The People’s Church
Blanc Gallery: 4445 S King Dr
Free

Sept 14-22, 2019
The Storefront Project
Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago:220 E Chicago Ave
$10-15

Sat, Sept 14, 4-8pm
Outliers (Q3–Q1) featuring Aman Mojadidi, Azadeh Gholizadeh, and Sana Kazi
The Franklin: 3522 W. Franklin Blvd
Free

Sat, Sept 14, 12-1pm
Arts Speaks: I am…
Catherine Edelman Gallery: 1637 W Chicago Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 14, 12-1:30pm
Creative Chicago: The State of Arts and Culture in Chicago
Venue SIX10: 610 S Michigan Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 14, 1:45-2:45pm
Creative Chicago: The Folded Map Project
Venue SIX10: 610 S Michigan Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 14, 2-4pm
May Chapel: Jasmine Guffond / Jon Mueller
Rosehill Cemetery – May Chapel: 5800 N Ravenswood Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 14, 2-3:30pm
Arthur Jafa with Cheryl Lynn Bruce
Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago: 220 E Chicago Ave
$8-15

Sat, Sept 14, 3-4:30pm
Creative Chicago: Policies for an Arts-Driven City
Venue SIX10: 610 S Michigan Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 14, 4:45-5:45pm
Creative Chicago: Trading Races
Venue SIX10: 610 S Michigan Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 14, 4-8pm
THE ANGOLA 3: Black Panther Party Film Series
Stony Island Arts Bank: 6760 S Stony Island Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 14, 5-7pm
OFFERING: Ephemeral Practices
Comfort Station Logan Square: 2579 N Milwaukee Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 14, 5-8pm
LaToya Ruby Frazier: The Last Cruze
The Renaissance Society: 5811 S Ellis Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 14, 5-8pm
Adrian Wong: Crossing The Rainbow Bridge
Carrie Secrist Gallery: 835 W Washington Blvd
Free

Sat, Sept 14, 6pm
Don’t Play With Your Drugs
Positive Space Studios: 3520 W Fullerton Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 14, 6-9pm
Feel Me?
Iceberg Projects: 7714 N Sheridan Rd
Free

Sat, Sept 14, 6-10pm
Everything has Changed: Life Altering Health Care Experiences in 21st Century USA
Agitator Cooperative Gallery: 1112 N Ashland Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 14, 6-10pm
Question and Answer
LVL3: 1542 N Milwaukee Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 14
Harold Mendez: For Other Days
Patron Gallery: 673 N. Milwaukee Av
Free

Sat, Sept 14, 6-11pm
The Free Street Fifty: Celebrating 50 Years of Joy & Justice
Garfield Park Conservatory: 300 N Central Park Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 14, 7:30-10pm
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD
Stony Island Arts Bank: 6760 S Stony Island Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 14, 6-9pm
Bridge Work 05: Phoenix Brown, Vaughan Larsen, Reed Skocz, curated by Plum Blossom Initiative
Panel Discussion October 10th, 6-7pm
Var West Gallery: 423 W Pierce, Milwaukee, WI
Free

Sat, Sept 14, 6-9pm
Chambers & Weinberg
Hawthorn Contemporary: 706 S 5th Street, Milwaukee, WI
Free

Sept 15-Nov 24, 2019
Ashley M. Freeby: Plots & Hems
Hyde Park Art Center: 5020 S Cornell Ave
Free

Sun, Sept 15, 12-4pm
Judith Brotman and Dutes Miller: A Creep that Snakes: A Tic of Words and Symbols
Tiger Strikes Asteroid Chicago: 2333 S Throop St
Free

Sun, Sept 15, 2-4pm
Making Ties: The CangDong Village Project
Chinese American Museum of Chicago: 238 W 23rd St
Free

Sun, Sept 15, 3-5pm
Slow-Res: a Free and Self-Taught MFA Community
Read/Write Library: 914 N California Ave
Free

Sun, Sept 15, 3-6pm
Jordan Martins: Plant Strategies and Devin Balara, David Heo, Kelly Kristin Jones and João Oliveira: Animal Tactics
Goldfinch: 319 N Albany Ave
Free

Sun, Sept 15, 4-7pm
Melina Ausikaitis: EVERYDAY EVERYDAY
Devening Projects: 3039 W Carroll Ave
Free

Mon, Sept 16, 6-8pm
Tatiana Bilbao Estudio: Unraveling Modern Living
Graham Foundation: Madlener House, 4 West Burton Pl
Free

Mon, Sept 16, 1-2pm
Curator Tour of The Tokyo Show: Black & Brown Are Beautiful
Hyde Park Art Center: 5020 S Cornell Ave
Free

Mon, Sept 16, 6:30-8:30pm
Ensemble: An Oral History of Chicago Theater – A Conversation
Green Line Performing Arts Center: 329 E Garfield Blvd
Free

Mon, Sept 16, 6-9pm
Everything Must Go Release Party
Chop Shop: 2033 W North Av
Free

Mon, Sept 16, 7-9pm
Option: Myra Melford
Experimental Sound Studio: 5925 N Ravenswood Ave
$8-10

Mon, Sept 16, 6:30-8:30pm
Ensemble: An Oral History of Chicago Theater – A Conversation
Green Line Performing Arts Center: 329 E Garfield Blvd
Free

Tue, Sept 17, 6-8pm
Tufting Gun Tapestries
Logan Center Exhibitions: 915 E 60th St
Free

Tue, Sept 17, 7-9pm
Open Door Series: Lani T. Montreal & Tony Trigilio
Poetry Foundation: 61 W Superior St
Free

Tue, Sept 17, 7-9pm
Samson Young: Silver Moon or Golden Star, Which Will you Buy of Me?
Smart Museum of Art:5550 S Greenwood Ave
Free

Wed, Sept 18, 2-7pm
Chicago Invitational
Chicago Athletic Association Hotel: 12 S Michigan Ave
Free

Wed, Sept 18, 7-9pm
Poetry off the Shelf: Haryette Mullen
Poetry Foundation: 61 W Superior St
Free

Wed, Sept 18, 5:30-7pm
Sculpture Talks: Nicholas Lampert – Art and Activism: Sam Durant
Saint Kate The Arts Hotel: 139 East Kilbourn Avenue, Milwaukee, WI
Free

September 19 – January 5, 2020
…and other such stories: 2019 Chicago Architecture Biennial
Various locations
More info

Sept 19-20, 2019
Generational Activism: Documenting Boycotts to Hashtags
Chicago State University: 9501 S King Dr
Free

Sept 19-23, 2019
Kandis Friesen: Monuments / Monumental
Roman Susan: 1224 W Loyola Ave
Free

Thurs, Sept 19, 10am-5pm
2019 Filter Photo Festival: Day 1
Millennium Knickerbocker Chicago: 163 E Walton Pl
Free

Thurs, Sept 19, 6-9PM
EXPO CHICAGO 2019
Navy Pier: 600 E Grand Ave
$100-125

Thurs, Sept 19, 6-9pm
Grown Folk Stories
Green Line Performing Arts Center: 329 E Garfield Blvd
Free

Thurs, Sept 19, 6-9pm
Filter Photo Festival Keynote Speaker: Rodrigo Valenzuela
Columbia College Chicago: 600 S Michigan Ave
Free

Thurs, Sept 19, 6-10pm
Soap Box Ball 2019
Glessner House:1800 S Prairie Ave
$100-125

Fri, Sept 20, 9-11am
The Annual Breakfast
Chicago Artists Coalition: 2130 W Fulton St
Free

Fri, Sept 20, 11am-6pm
EXPO CHICAGO 2019: Dialogues September 20
Navy Pier: 600 E Grand Ave
$25-50

Fri, Sept 20, 9am-4pm
2019 Filter Photo Festival: Day 2
Millennium Knickerbocker Chicago: 163 E Walton Pl
Free

Fri, Sept 20, 6-9pm
Art After Hours
Various Locations:Chicago
Free

Fri, Sept 20, 6-9pm
Seeing the familiar for the first time
Filter Photo: 1821 W Hubbard St
Free

Fri, Sept 20, 6-9pm
Industry of the Ordinary: Seeing the familiar for the first time
Filter Photo: 1821 W Hubbard St
Free

Fri, Sept 20, 6-9pm
Ayana V. Jackson: Take Me to the Water
MARIANE IBRAHIM: 437 N Paulina St
Free

Fri, Sept 20, 6-9pm
JPW3: Rings
M. LeBlanc: 3514 W Fullerton Ave
Free

Fri, Sept 20, 6-9pm
Prints United: 2019 Member Exhibition
Spudnik Press Cooperative: 1821 W Hubbard St
Free

Fri, Sept 20, 6-10pm
BARELY FAIR
Julius Caesar: 3311 W Carroll Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 21, 9am-9pm
2019 Filter Photo Festival: Day 3
Millennium Knickerbocker Chicago: 163 E Walton Pl

Sat, Sept 21, 12-6:30pm
EXPO CHICAGO 2019: Dialogues September 21
Navy Pier: 600 E Grand Ave
$25-50

Sun, Sept 22, 3:15pm
The Archivettes (Directed by Megan Rossman)
Landmark’s Century Centre Cinema: 2828 N Clark St
$13, Get Tickets

Sun, Sept 22, 9am-4pm
2019 Filter Photo Festival: Day 4
Millennium Knickerbocker Chicago: 163 E Walton Pl
Free

Sun, Sept 22, 12-4pm
EXPO CHICAGO 2019: Dialogues September 22
Navy Pier: 600 E Grand Ave
$25-50

Sun, Sept 22, 12-4pm
Hyde Park Handmade
The Promontory: 5311 S Lake Park Ave
Free

Sun, Sept 22, 3pm
Cooperation for Liberation Study & Working Group [BR]
the #LetUsBreathe Collective: 1434 W 51st
Free

Sun, Sept 22, 3-5pm
Slow-Res: a Free and Self-Taught MFA Community
Read/Write Library: 914 N California Ave
Free

Mon, Sept 23, 5:30-8pm
From Here to There
Spertus Institute for Jewish Learning and Leadership: 610 S Michigan Ave
Free

Mon, Sept 23, 6:30-7:30pm
Lit & Luz Book Club: Antígona González by Sara Uribe
Pilsen Outpost: 1637 W 18th St
Free

Tues, Sept 24, 5-7pm
OFFERING: Institutional & Museum Practices
Comfort Station Logan Square: 2579 N Milwaukee Ave
Free

Tues, Sept 24, 6-7:30pm
Mierle Laderman Ukeles
The Art Institute of Chicago: Rubloff Auditorium, 230 S Columbus Dr
Free

Wed, Sept 25, 2-7:30pm
Talking Shop: Mitchell Street Artist Book Fair
Milwaukee Publice Library (Mitchell Street): 906 W. Historic Mitchell St., Milwaukee, WI
Free

Thurs, Sept 26, 6:30-8pm
Common Ground: Disrupting Normative Practices in Fashion with Hoda Katebi
Arts and Public Life: 301 E Garfield Blvd
Free

Thurs, Sept 26, 6-8pm
Selina Trepp: I Work With What I Have
Gene Siskel Film Center of the School of the Art Institute of Chicago: 164 N State St
Free

Thurs, Sept 26, 6-8pm
Teju Cole
Stage Two, Columbia College Chicago: 618 S Michigan Ave
Free

Fri, Sept 27, 11am-12pm
As It Is Written, So It Shall Be Done
Chicago Public Library West Loop Branch: 122 N Aberdeen St
Free

Fri, Sept 27, 5-10pm
Bayview Gallery Night
Various Locations
Free

Sept 28-29, 2019
Hyde Park Jazz Festival
Midway Plaisance: 1130 Midway Plaisance
Free

Sat, Sept 28, 11am-5pm
Poetry off the Shelf: Wikipedia Edit-a-thon for Latinx & Latin American Literature
Poetry Foundation: 61 W Superior St
Free

Sat, Sept 28, 1-5pm
Ann Hamilton, Michael Rakowitz and Mohamad Hafez: Centennial Collaborations
Oriental Institute: 1155 E 58th St
Free

Sat, Sept 28, 2-4pm
Gordon Chin: Building Community, Chinatown Style
Chinese American Museum of Chicago: 238 W 23rd St
Free

Sat, Sept 28, 5-7pm
Hyde Park Jazz Festival: The Alexander/McLean Project
International House at the University of Chicago: 1414 E 59th St
Free

Sat, Sept 28, 7-8pm
OFFERING: 2D and Digital Practices
Comfort Station Logan Square: 2579 N Milwaukee Ave
Free

Sat, Sept 28, 7-10pm
I’m Not Trying to Change Anything, I’m Just Changing
Public Works: 1539 N Damen Ave
Free

__
Featured Image: On the left, a collaged drawing of a person from the neck up with gold drops around and under their face by Laura Davis, on the right, a photo by Derrick Woods-Morrow of someone sitting on the beach, in a swimsuit and white swim cap with legs bent up and head resting on their knees, looking directly into the camera. From the show Laura Davis and Derrick Woods-Morrow: Thanks for not breeding at Aspect/Ratio, opening on September 6th.