Arts Guide, Community, Featured, Happenings

February Art Picks

Our Art Picks are created in collaboration with The Visualist, Chicago’s leading visual arts calendar, and cross-promoted through Windy City Times, one of the longest locally-published LGBTQ weeklies with a national reach. Click here to get our Art Picks and latest articles delivered to your inbox monthly.

This is a growing list, so check back often for new additions.

FEATURED

Fri, Feb 9, 7-10:30pm
Kane One: Hard Drive + Heartache
Young Chicago Authors (1180 N Milwaukee Av)
Free

Fri, Feb 9, 6-10pm
Angela Davis Fegan: Retrospective of Lavender Menace
Uri-Eichen Gallery (2101 S Halsted St)
Free

Fri, Feb 9, 5:30-7:30pm
Tonika Lewis Johnson: Everyday Englewood
Loyola University Museum of Art (820 N Michigan Av)
Free

Fri, Feb 9, 5-7pm [Rescheduled for Friday, Feb 16th, 5pm]
Eclipsing Workshop: Nourishing Noir with Nicole Melanie
Arts Incubator (301 E Garfield Blvd)
Free

Mon, Feb 12, 7-9pm
Assata’s Daughters Fundraiser
with Hanif Abdurraqib, Tara Betts, Eve L. Ewing and José Olivarez
Volumes Bookcafe (1474 N Milwaukee Av)
$15, Get Tickets

Wed, Feb 21, 6pm
The Art of Activism
National Museum of Mexican Art (1852 W 19th St)
Free

February Art Picks

Running through Feb 24
Negative Capability: Nazafarin Lotfi
Regards Chicago (2216 W Chicago Av)
Free

Thur, Feb 1, 6-8pm
Jaffer Kolb: Disoriented Objects
Graham Foundation for Advanced Studies in Fine Art (4 W Burton Pl)
Free

Thur, Feb 1, 5:30-8:30pm (Runs through Feb 22)
Erin Hayden: Hold me
University Galleries of Illinois Springfield Visual Art Gallery (One University Plaza, HSB 201, Springfield IL)
Free

Thur, Feb 1, 7-9pm
Evolution of the Artist’s Practice
Oak Park Art League (720 Chicago Av, Oak Park)
Free

Thur, Feb 1, 6-8pm (Runs through Feb 16)
2018 Annual Student Art Competition
Ralph Arnold Gallery (1131 W Sheridan Rd)
Free

Thur, Feb 1, 6-8pm
Public Newsroom #49: Help Design a New Podcast on State Politics
Build Coffee (6100 S Blackstone Av)
Free

Fri, Feb 2, 6-7pm
Edra Soto + DJ Set by Sadie Woods
Museum of Contemporary Art (220 E Chicago Av)
Free w/ Museum Admission

Fri, Feb 2, 6-8pm (Runs through March 3)
Body | Armor
ACRE Projects (1345 W 19th St)
Free

Fri, Feb 2, 7-9pm (Runs through Feb 15)
Amanda Joy Calobrisi: Onion Fields and Deathies
Night Light Gallery (1856 N Richmond St)
Free

Fri, Feb 2, 7-10pm
Eclipsing Festival Day 2: Gabrielle Civil, A.J. McClenon, Aaron R. White
Links Hall (311 N Western Av)
$10-20, Get Tickets

Fri, Feb 2, 6-9pm
Artificial Life
Chicago Artists Coalition (217 N Carpenter St)
Free

Fri, Feb 2, 6-9pm
Jeffrey Grauel: Public School
Chicago Artists Coalition (217 N Carpenter St)
Free

Fri, Feb 2, 6-9pm (Runs through Mar 3)
(DIS/RE)MEMBERING THE EMPIRE: New work by Liz Ensz & Ivan LOZANO
Roots & Culture (1034 N Milwaukee Av)
Free

Sat, Feb 3, 5-9pm
Detroit 1978 – 1983: Artist Talk with Eleftheria Lialios
Agitator: a co-operative gallery (1112 N Ashland)
Free

Sat, Feb 3, 5-9pm
The Aesthetics of Abolition in the 21st Century
Hairpin Arts Center (2810 N Milwaukee Av, 2nd Fl)
Free

Sat, Feb 3, 6-9pm (Runs through Feb 17)
New Shapes: Michelle Miller, Jayes Caitlin, and Chad Kouri
All Star Press Chicago (2775 N Milwaukee Av)
Free

Sat, Feb 3, 7-10pm
Sticky Thoughts
Julius Cæsar (3311 W Caroll Av)
Free

Sat, Feb 3, 8-11pm
ZINE NOT DEAD VIII: a new comics reading
Elastic Arts (3429 W Diversey Av, #208)
Free

Sat, Feb 3, 2:30pm
Artist Talk: Joseph Scott
65 Grand (3252 W North Av)
Free

Sat, Feb 3, 3-4pm
Maggie and Africa Brown
Dorchester Art + Housing Collaborative | Rebuild Foundation (1456 E 70th St)
Free

Sat, Feb 3, 7-10pm
Eclipsing Festival Day 3: Danny Giles, Jared Brown, FUPU
Links Hall (3111 N Western Av)
$10-20, Get Tickets

Sat, Feb 3, 4-6pm
Eclipsing Workshop: Embodying Justice with Gabrielle Civil
Links Hall (3111 N Western Av)
Get Tickets

Sat Feb 3, 6-9pm
Anne Yafi and Christalena Hughmanick: There’s Nothing Natural About This
Wedge Projects (1448 W HowardS St)
Free

Sat, Feb 3, 6-9pm
Process: what it was when it wasn’t (Runs through Mar 17)
The Overlook Place (3323 W Ermitage Av)
Free

Sat, Feb 3, 2-5pm (Runs through Mar 10)
Stephanie Brooks: You Gotta Be Kidding Me…
boundary (2334 W 111th Pl)
Free

Sat, Feb 3, 4-7:30pm (Runs through Mar 18)
Jennie C. Jones: alternate takes
PATRON (673 N Milwaukee Av)
Free

Sat, Feb 3, 6:30-9:30pm
Cat’s Cradle
Featuring Farnaz Khosh Sirat, Grace Needlman, Diana P. Gabriel, Stevie Hanley, Michael Franklin, Bob Poekert, Coral Sabino, Richard Medina & Madeleine Aguilar
The Condo Association (2700 W North Av)
Free

Sun, Feb 4, 1-4pm (Runs through Mar 3)
How To Take Care with Trans Boxing Collective
ACRE (1345 W 19th St)
Free

Sun, Feb 4, 3-4pm
Married to the Movement
DuSable Museum of African American History (740 E 56th Pl)
Free with museum admission

Sun, Feb 4, 7-10pm
ECLIPSING Festival Closing Ritual: Participatory Music Coalition and Amma Whatt
Links Hall (3111 N Western Av)
$10-20, Get Tickets

Mon, Feb 5, 7-8:30pm
An Oversimplification of Her Beauty
Doc Films at the University of Chicago (1212 E 59th St)
Free

Tues, Feb 6, 6-8pm
In Progress: Black Photo Futures
Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago (220 E Chicago Av)
Free

Tues, Feb 6, 6-7:30pm
Jen Bervin
Gallery 400 (400 S Peoria St)
Free

Wed, Feb 7, 6:30-8:30pm
LatinX Disambiguations
Threewalls (2738 W North Av)
Free

Wed, Feb 7, 6:30-9pm
Portraits for Your Valentine
Spudnik Press Cooperative (1821 W Hubbard)
Free

Wed, Feb 7, 4:30-8:30pm
Jennifer Cronin: Devil in the Details: A Portrait of Chicago
The Cliff Dwellers (200 S Michigan Av)
Free

Feb 8 – 10, 2018
2018 Black Arts Festival
Columbia College Chicago (1104 S Wabash Av)
Free

Thur, Feb 8, 2:30-4pm
Panel Discussion: Native Son
The Theater School at DePaul University (2350 N Racine Av)
Free

Thur, Feb 8, 6-8pm
Public Newsroom #50: Felicia Holman on Problematic Art Reviews
Build Coffee (6100 S Blackstone)
Free

Thur, Feb 8, 6-7pm
Mounira Al Solh with Hendrik Folkerts and Jordan Carter
Art Institute of Chicago (111 S Michigan Av)
Free

Thur, Feb 8, 7-10pm
Blanc at Blanc: A White Party for Awareness
Hosted by AMFM
Blanc Gallery (4445 S King Dr)
Free

Fri, Feb 9, 6-7pm
Alexandria Eregbu: Untitled, (After Ralph and Louie)
Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago (220 E Chicago Av)
Free with Museum Admission

Fri, Feb 9, 7-8:45pm
Monuments: Photographing Uprising and Rebellion in Post-MLK Chicago, 1968
Rootwork Gallery (645 W 18th St)
Free

Fri, Feb 9, 6-9:30pm
Honoring African American Artists: Portraits by disAbled Artists
Project Onward (1200 W 35th St, Fl 4)
$5-25, Get Tickets

Fri, Feb 9, 5:30-7:30pm
63 Boycott Film Screening
Chicago Teachers Union Center (1901 W Carroll St)
Free

Fri, Feb 9, 5-8pm
Cleveland Dean: Recto/Verso: Duality of a Fragile Ego
Chicago Cultural Center (78 E Washington St)
Free

Fri, Feb 9, 5-8pm
Nina Chanel Abney: Royal Flush
Chicago Cultural Center (78 E Washington St)
Free

Fri, Feb 9, 7-10pm
Film Screening: The Woman Who Left by Lav Diaz
Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts (915 E 60th St)
Free

Fri, Feb 9, 7-10pm
A Murder in the Park
Black Cinema House (1456 E 70th St)
Free

Fri, Feb 9, 5-8pm
Duk Ju L. Kim: De-skinned
Chicago Cultural Center (78 E Washington St)
Free

Fri, Feb 9, 7pm
Project Tool
Chicago Cultural Center (78 E Washington St)
Free

Fri, Feb 9, 6-9:30pm
Holographic Body
Baby Blue Gallery (2201 S Halsted St, 3-4s)
Free

Fri, Feb 9, 6-9pm
Dominika Jackuliaková: Lom
Filter Photo (1821 W Hubbard St, Suite 207)
Free

Sat, Feb 10, 7-10pm
Inaugural
Defibrillator Gallery (1029 W 35th St)
Free

Sat, Feb 10, 11-1pm
Creative Potential of Audio Description for Movement-Based Performance
Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago (220 E Chicago Av)
Free

Sat, Feb 10, 3:30-5:30pm
Damon Locks and Hilesh Patel in Conversation / Closing Reception
GOLDFINCH (319 N. Albany Av)
Free

Sat, Feb 10, 6:30-9pm
Black Girl Mania
Reunion Chicago (2557 W North Av)
Free

Sat, Feb 10, 5-8pm
Got You
Ignition project space (3839 W Grand Av)
Free

Sat, Feb 10, 7-10pm
Andrea Coleman: Draped in Color
Hume (3242 W Armitage Av)
Free

Sat, Feb 10, 5-8pm
Jeffly Gabriela Molina: Suspiro
Kavi Gupta Gallery (835 W Washington Blvd)
Free

Feb 10-11
Theater of the Oppressed 2 day workshop
1200 W 35th St
$20

Sun, Feb 11, 5:08-9:01pm
On The Subject of Origins Reenactment/An Evening of Performances
No Nation – Art Gallery and Tangential Unspace Lab (1542 N Milwaukee Av)
Free

Sun, Feb 11, 2-4pm
Judith Brotman: Reading Project
Weinberg/Newton Gallery (300 W Superior, Suite 203)
Free

Sun, Feb 11, 5:30-7pm
Artists of the Deal: Overcoming hurdles to property ownership
Corner (2912 N Milwaukee)
Free

Sun, Feb 11, 3:30-5:30pm
MARA BAKER: Chameleon Blind (Winter Light)
Corner (2912 N Milwaukee Av)
Free

Sun, Feb 11, 3-5pm
Adam Green on the Johnson Publishing Archive and Collection, Part 3 of “Objects of Care: Material Memorial for Tamir Rice”
Stony Island Arts Bank (6760 S Stony Island Av)
Free

Sun, Feb 11, 11-1:45pm
Art Church: Collectors Tea for ‘Monuments
Rootwork Gallery (645 W 18th St)
Free

Sun, Feb 11, 2:30-5pm
2nd Sunday Open House and Volunteer Orientation
Read/Write Library Chicago (914 N California Av)
Free

Mon, Feb 12, 5-7pm
Film Screening: Richard Wright, Black Boy
The Theater School at DePaul University (2350 N Racine Av)
Free

Tues, Feb 13, 5-7pm
Film Screening: Native Son
The Theater School at DePaul University (2350 N Racine Av)
Free

Thur, Feb 15, 6pm
Discussion: “Painting, Offense and Judgement” 
with Taylor Renee Aldridge, Mike Cloud, and Alexander Provan, moderated by Yesomi Umolu
Gray Center Lab, 929 E 60 St
Free

Thur, Feb 15, 6-8pm
Latham Zearfoss: Home Movies
Gene Siskel Film Center of the School of the Art Institute of Chicago (164 N State St)
Free

Thur, Feb 15, 7-8:30pm
Co-MISSIONS Fellowship Showcase
Links Hall (3111 N Western Av)
$12-15, Get Tickets

Fri, Feb 16, 6pm
Collaborative Collisions
C.C’s Art Garage & Gallery (2727 S Mary St)
Free

Fri, Feb 16, 6-9pm
1:1
Sector 2337 + The Green Lantern Press (2337 N Milwaukee Av)
Free

From Feb 16, 8-9:30pm
Community Binding with North Branch Project
062 (1029 W 35th St)
Free

Sat, Feb 17, 4-6pm
Faheem Majeed: Unite
Cleve Carney Art Gallery (425 Fawell Blvd, Glen Ellyn, IL)
Free

Sat, Feb 17, 3-4pm
Emilio Rojas: Luminous Intensity, Growing up with Fire and Dancing in the Springs
Gallery 400 (400 South Peoria St)
Free

Sat, Feb 17, 8pm-1am
La Cumbia Cura: A fundraiser for Mujeres en la Lucha
Martin’s Corner (2058 W 22nd Pl)
$3-5

Sat, Feb 17 – April 8, 2018
Unthought Environments
Featuring Daniel G. Baird, Marissa Lee Benedict, Nina Canell & Robin Watkins, Revital Cohen & Tuur Van Balen, Cécile B. Evans, Peter Fend, Florian Germann, Jochen Lempert, Nicholas Mangan, Miljohn Ruperto, Xaviera Simmons
Renaissance Society (5811 S Ellis Av)
Free

Sun, Feb 18, 4-7pm
Alison Ruttan: An Unmaking
4th Ward Project Space (5338 S Kimbark Av)
Free

Sun, Feb 18, 3-6pm
Cathy Hsiao: Movement 1, Bloom
GOLDFINCH (319 N Albany Av)
Free

Sunday, Feb 18, 1-4pm
Udita Upadhyaya: nevernotmusic
Roman Susan (1224 W Loyola Av)
Free

Mon, Feb 19, 6-9pm
ChiResists: A Decolonial Open Mic February 2018
La Catrina Cafe (1011 W 18th St)
$5

Tues, Feb 20, 6-7:30pm
Edra Soto
Gallery 400 (400 S Peoria St)
Free

Thur, Feb 22, 5:30 – 7:30pm
Panel: The Role of the Black Artist in the 21st Century
with Krista Franklin, Cecil McDonald, Jr., Rob McKay, and Max Sansing
Loyola University, Klarchek Information Commons (6501 N. Kenmore Av, 4th Fl)
Free

Thur, Feb 22, 6-8pm
Ephraim Asili: The Diaspora Series
Gene Siskel Film Center of the School of the Art Institute of Chicago (164 N State St)
Free

Feb 24 – May 20, 2018
Howardena Pindell: What Remains to be Seen
Museum of Contemporary Art (220 E Chicago Av)
Free

__
Featured Image: Work by Andrea Coleman for the exhibition Draped in Color at Hume, opening February 10, 2018.