Arts Guide, Community, Featured

March Art Picks

Our Art Picks are created in collaboration with The Visualist, Chicago’s leading visual arts calendar, and cross-promoted through Windy City Times, one of the longest locally-published LGBTQ weeklies with a national reach. Click here to get our Art Picks and latest articles delivered to your inbox monthly.

This is a growing list, so check back often for new additions.

March Art Picks

Fri, March 1, 12-1pm
Karolina Gnatowski: Some Kind of Duty and Betsy Odom: Butchcraft Curator’s Tour
DePaul Art Museum: 935 W Fullerton Ave
Free

Fri, March 1, 6-8pm
Catherine Hu: Very Little Changes
gallery no one: 1579 N Milwaukee Ave
Free

Fri, March 1, 6-9pm
Sirimas Benz Amatayakul and Alex Stark: Aggregate
Roots & Culture: 1034 N Milwaukee Ave
Free

Fri, March 1, 7-9pm
Karthik Pandian and Andros Zins-Browne: Entr’acte
Graham Foundation for Advanced Studies in the Fine Arts: 4 W Burton Pl
Free

Fri, March 1, 8-9:30am
The Future is Friday: Tonika Johnson
Leo Burnett: 35 W Wacker Dr
$5-10

Fri, March 1, 6-8pm
invisible collage
Cobalt Studios: 1950 W 21st St
Free

Fri, March 1, 6-9pm
Remnants: Works on Paper
Gallery Studio Oh: 4839 N Damen Ave
Free

Fri, March 1, 6pm-12am
Don’t be Scurred: Closing Night Musical Celebration
Hairpin Arts Center: 2810 N Milwaukee Ave
Pay what you can

Fri, March 1, 6-8pm
TooTiredChicago: A Conversation on Mental Health and Photography
LATITUDE: 1821 W Hubbard St, Ste 207
Free

Fri, March 1, 6-8pm
Tracy Ostmann Haschke
One River School of Art and Design: 4625 N Lincoln Ave
Free

Fri, March 1, 5-8pm
Spontaneous Remarks
Chicago Artists Coalition: 2130 W Fulton St
Free

Fri, March 1, 9am-7pm
All Have the Same Breath: The Symposium
Gallery 400: 400 S Peoria St
Free

Fri, March 1, 6pm
Anarchival Impulse
ACRE Projects: 1345 W 19th St
Free

Fri, March 1, 6-9pm
In My Feelings
Young Chicago Authors: 1180 N Milwaukee Ave
Free

Fri, March 1, 5-7:30pm
Robert Heinecken: Mr. President… Mr. President…
Rhona Hoffman Gallery: 1711 W Chicago Ave
Free

Fri, March 1, 7-10pm
The Day Saints
The Dime: 1513 N Western Ave, Unit 104
Free

Fri, March 1, 5-8pm
PAMELA FRASER
Paris London Hong Kong: 1709 W Chicago Ave
Free

Fri, March 1, 5-8pm
Stan Shellabarger
Western Exhibitions: 1709 W Chicago Ave
Free

Sat, March 2, 1-3pm
Badass Herstory Workshop with Shannon Downey
DePaul Art Museum: 935 W. Fullerton Ave
Free

Sat, March 2, 11am-2pm
Black Lives Matter Witness Quilt
Village Leadership Academy: 800 S Wells St, #90
Free

Sat, March 2, 6-10pm
Sequences
Chicago Truborn: 1741 W Chicago Ave
Free

Sat, March 2, 6-9pm
Matthew Nichols: Squint
Julius Caesar: 3311 W Carroll Ave
Free

Sat, March 2, 4-11pm
… Smell The Roses
Chicago Art Department: 1932 S Halsted St
Free

Sat, March 2, 12-3pm
Creative Impulse
Intuit: The Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art: 756 N Milwaukee Ave
Free

Sat, March 2, 7-10pm
Luke Chueh: Between Black and White
Rotofugi Designer Toy Store and Gallery: 2780 N Lincoln Ave
Free

Sat, March 2, 6-11pm
Zoetic: A celebration of visual, aural, and botanic art
Elastic Arts: 3429 W Diversey Ave, Ste 208
$10, BYOB

Sat, March 2, 5-8pm
Yesenia Bello and Nataliya Kotlova: Till It Sticks
Comfort Station: 2579 N Milwaukee Ave
Free

Sat, March 2, 3:30-5:30pm
Bochay Drum: How Are We Looking Today?
Gallery 400: 400 S Peoria St
Free

Sat, March 2, 3-4:30pm
Talk: A Tale of Today: Yinka Shonibare CBE
Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago: 220 E Chicago Ave
Free

Sat, March 2, 2-3pm
Paul Lamantia
One After 909: 906 N Ashland Ave
Free

Sat, March 2, 4-7pm
Megan Greene: Beasts Unseen
Regards: 2216 W Chicago Ave
Free

Sat, March 2, 1-3pm
Courage and Compassion: Our Shared Story of the Japanese American World War II Experience
Trickster Gallery: 190 S Roselle Rd, Schaumburg
Free

Sat, March 2, 8am-8pm
Queertopia 2019 LGBTQ Media Cultures
Kresge Hall: 1880 Campus Dr, Evanston
Free

Sat, March 2, 6-7pm
Bethany Collins and Samuel Levi Jones: Solidary & Solitary: The Joyner/Giuffrida Collection
Smart Museum of Art: 5550 S Greenwood Ave
Free

Sat, March 2, 5-8pm
Salvador Campos
Ice House Gallery Evanston: 609 South Boulevard, Evanston
Free

Sat, March 2, 4-7pm
Inner Balance
Open Studio Project: 903 Sherman Ave, Evanston
Free

Sat, March 2, 2-4pm
Change the Canvas Change the World
South Side Community Art Center: 3831 S Michigan Ave
Free

Sat, March 2, 3-5pm
Katie Wood: IMMANENT DOMAIN / EXHIBIT A
LITHIUM: 1932 S Halsted St, Suite 200
Free

Sun, March 3, 2-4pm
Grappling With A Luminous Doom
Beverly Arts Center: 2407 W 111th St
Free

Sun, March 3, 7pm
Stein Songs: F-PLUS with Lisa Perry
Poetry Foundation: 61 W Superior St
Free

Tues, March 5, 6-7:30pm
Emory Douglas
The Art Institute of Chicago: Rubloff Auditorium: 230 S Columbus Dr
Free

Tues, March 5, 5:30-8:30pm
Artist Case Studies: Connecting with an Audience + Community
Chicago Artists Coalition: 2130 W Fulton St
$0-20

Tues, March 5, 6-7pm
Landscapes of Hope: Nature and the Great Migration in Chicago
Newberry Library: 60 W Walton St
Free

Tues, March 5, 3:30-5pm
USSA Postal Service: Chicago Casting Call
Neubauer Collegium for Culture and Society: 5701 S Woodlawn Ave
Free

Tues, March 5, 4-6pm
Bonnie Honig: Bartleby or the Bacchae? A Feminist Theory of Refusal
Institute for the Humanities, UIC: 701 S Morgan St, MC 206
Free

Wed, March 6, 7-8:30pm
Am I Man Enough?
Women & Children First Bookstore: 5233 N Clark St
Free

Wed, March 6, 7-9pm
Morag Kersel: The Consequences of Buying Holy Land Antiquities
Oriental Institute, University of Chicago: 1155 E 58th St
Free

Wed, March 6, 6-9pm
Joestine Con-ui: now, now, now!
table: 3240 N Springfield Ave, No 02
Free

Wed, March 6, 6-9pm
A Sharp Light That Shines
Columbia College Chicago, Museum of Contemporary Photography, Ferguson Hall: 600 S Michigan Ave
Free

Wed, March 6, 6-8pm
Antoinette Carroll: Activism + Impact
IIT Institute of Design: 3137 S Federal St 2nd fl
Free

Wed, March 6, 1-3pm
The Arts as Tools of Social Change
Mary and Leigh Block Museum of Art, Northwestern University: 40 Arts Circle Dr, Evanston
Free

Thurs, March 7, 6-8pm
Dimensions of Citizenship Panel Discussion: Satellite Citizens
Graham Foundation for Advanced Studies in the Fine Arts: 4 W Burton Pl
Free

Thurs, March 7, 7-8pm
Augusta Savage: Renaissance Woman
Women & Children First Bookstore: 5233 N Clark St
Free

Thurs, March 7, 5-8pm
Between Love and Madness: Mexican Comic Art from the 70’s and Today
Glass Curtain Gallery: 1104 S Wabash Ave
Free

Thurs, March 7, 7pm
Richard Blanco, Carolyn Forché & Javier Zamora
Poetry Foundation: 61 W Superior St
Free

Thurs, March 7, 6-8pm
Quiet Time – Changing Students’ Lives
Weinberg/Newton Gallery: 300 W Superior St, Suite 203
Free

Thurs, Marc 7, 6-8pm
Forms and Features: Poetry and the Collective Experience
Gallery 400: 400 S Peoria St
Free

Fri, March 8, 7-9pm
Plexiglas #2
The Gray Center: 929 E 60th St
Free

Fri, March 8, 6-9pm
Both Sides Now
ADDS DONNA: 3252 W North Ave
Free

Fri, March 8, 7-10pm
Stateless
Baby Blue Gallery: 2201 S Halsted St
Free

Fri, March 8, 6:30-8pm
Wild You
Iceberg Projects: 7714 N Sheridan Rd
Free

Fri, March 8, 7-9pm
Gather Mixtape Listening Party
Comfort Station Logan Square: 2579 N Milwaukee Ave
$10 Suggested Donation

Fri, March 8, 5-10pm
TRAUMA
Oliva Gallery: 3816 W Armitage Ave
Free

Sat, March 9, 6-9pm
Michael Robert Pollard: A Dreamer of Pictures
Roman Susan: 1224 W Loyola Ave
Free

Sat, March 9, 5-8pm
Oli Rodriguez: The Last Seduction and Grey James: Testosterone
Bert Green Fine Art: 8 S Michigan Ave Suite 620
Free

Sat, March 9, 6-10pm
Take Care
You Are Beautiful: 3368 N Elston
Free

Sun, March 10, 6-9pm
Antibody Corporation: 10 Years | FUTURE
Defibrillator Gallery: 1029 W 35th St
Free

Sun, March 10, 3-4pm
Hanif Willis-Abdurraqib – “Go Ahead in the Rain”
The Seminary Co-op Bookstores: 5751 S Woodlawn Ave
Free

Sun, March 10, 4-7pm
Carol Jackson: Green Door
4th Ward Project Space: 5338 S Kimbark Ave
Free

Tues, March 12, 7:30pm
Parts of Speech: Hari Kunzru
Music Box Theatre: 3733 N Southport Ave
Free

Tues, March 12, 12:30-2pm
Disability and Pleasure with Carrie Kaufman
UIC Women’s Leadership and Resource Center: 1101 W. Taylor Street, Suite 310
Free

Wed, March 13, 6:30-8:30pm
Halal If You Hear Me
Young Chicago Authors: 1180 N Milwaukee Ave
Free

Thurs, March 14, 7pm
Still/Here Interactive Workshop
Free Street Theater: 1419 W. Blackhawk St. (inside the Pulaski Park Field House), Room 207
Free

March 14 – 16
La Femme Dance Festival
Green Line Performing Arts Center: 329 E Garfield Blvd
Free

Thurs, March 14, 5:30pm
Feminism in Your Face: Public Art Resistance
Glass Curtain Gallery: 1104 S Wabash Ave, 1st Fl
Free

Thurs, March 14, 7-9pm
Tangelo 13
Tangelo: 2451 S Oakley Ave
Free

Fri, March 15, 5-8pm
ALL WELL AND GOOD
Circle Contemporary: 2010 W Carroll Ave
Free

Fri, March 15, 7-11pm
Surabhi Ghosh + Olivia Valentine: Margins, Material and Metaphor
Heaven Gallery: 1550 N Milwaukee Ave, 2nd fl
Free

Fri, March 15, 6-8pm
Still Here: Torture, Resiliency and the Art of Memorializing
Arts and Public Life: 301 E Garfield Blvd
Free

Fri, March 15, 7-11pm
Ellen Hanson + Aimée Beaubien: Hold Sway
Heaven Gallery: 1550 N Milwaukee Ave, 2nd fl
Free

Fri, March 15, 6-9pm
Cleveland Dean: I Am? – The Insecurity of Divinity
One After 909: 906 N Ashland Ave
Free

Sat, March 16, 2-6pm
Careful Material
The Back Room at Kim’s Corner Food: 1371 W Estes Ave
Free

Sat, March 16
The Sick Muse: Issue no. 11 Release Party
RSVP at thesickmuse.com
$8

Sat, March 16, 6pm
Nibble / Memory Forest
Ignition project space: 3839 W Grand Ave
Free

Sat, March 16, 7-9pm
Gather: Moonbones // Rocio Zavala
Comfort Station Logan Square: 2579 N Milwaukee Ave
$5 Suggested Donation

Sun, March 17, 3-6pm
Kuras & MacKenzie: 2001 Annual Meeting / Meghan Borah: I’d Rather Be a Hammer Than a Nail
Goldfinch: 319 N. Albany
Free

March 18 – 22
2019 Ibero and Latin American Film Festival at UIC
Richard J. Daley Library: 801 S. Morgan
Free

Tues, March 19, 6-7:30pm
More Than Machines: Women in Science Fiction Shorts
Harold Washington Library: 400 S State St
Free

Tues, March 19, 6-7:30pm
Hương Ngô
Gallery 400: 400 S Peoria St
Free

Thurs, March 19, 7-8pm
Open Door Series: Jenny Boully & Sara Wainscott
Poetry Foundation & Poetry Magazine: 61 W Superior St
Free

Wed, March 20, 4:58-9pm
Persian New Year (نوروز Nowruz)
6018North: 6018 N Kenmore Ave
Free

Wed, March 20, 5:30-7:30pm
Poetry Workshop: Migration, Fragmentation, and Translation
The Block Museum: 40 Arts Circle Dr, Evanston
Free

Thurs, March 21, 5-7pm
Karolina Gnatowski: Some Kind of Duty Book Release and Potluck
DePaul Art Museum: 935 W Fullerton Ave
Free, RSVP suggested

Thurs, March 21, 7-9:30pm
ON / Being Read
LVL3: 1542 N. Milwaukee Ave, 3rd Fl
Free

Thurs, March 21, 6-8pm
Evan Meaney: We Will Love You Forever
Gene Siskel Film Center of the School of the Art Institute of Chicago: 164 N State St
Get Tickets

Fri, March 22, 8-11pm
Lykanthea
ACRE Projects: 1345 W 19th St
Free

Fri, March 22, 6-9pm
HANA Center Presents: Asian American Storytelling Through Art
200 W Madison Street, 9th Floor
$65

Sat, March 23, 7pm
Notes from Performing the Archive: Jackie Kennedy Flees the Scene of Her Husband’s Murder
6018North: 6018 N Kenmore Ave
Free

Thurs, March 28, 6-8pm
Disorienting Diasporas, Curated by Queer Media Database Canada-Québec Project
Gene Siskel Film Center of the School of the Art Institute of Chicago: 164 N State St
Get Tickets

Sat, March 30, 5pm
Protest in Fashion Show: An Evolution of Fashion in Social Justice
Overdier Hall: 1545 W Morse Ave
Free

Sat, March 30, 7-9pm
Princess: Out There
DePaul Art Museum: 935 W Fullerton Ave
Free, RSVP suggested

Sat, March 30, 6-9pm
Black Girls Love Art Presents Wellness Matters
Pearl Paint Sip and Hip: 2105 W Division St
Free

Sun, March 31, 11am-2pm
CSaraNoa Mark: Communal beach drawing
Chicago Artists Coalition: 2130 W Fulton St
Free

__
Featured Image: From the show Oli Rodriguez: The Last Seduction and Grey James: Testosterone at Bert Green Fine Art, which opens March 9th.